Privacy Policy

About your privacy

At Telephone Magic Inc., your privacy is, and always has been, very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

"Personal Information" is defined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ('PIPEDA') as information about an identifiable individual, though it does not include the name, business title, business address or telephone number of employees of organizations. While not specifically mentioned in the Act, we also consider business facsimile numbers and e-mail addresses as acceptable business contact identifiers. They are not personal information and therefore are NOT covered by PIPEDA.

Our privacy principles

Telephone Magic Inc. is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, Telephone Magic Inc. has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by PIPEDA (the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act).

  1. Accountability
    Telephone Magic Inc. is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and has designated one or more individuals to be accountable for that company's compliance with these principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes
    The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.
  3. Consent
    An individual's consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.
  4. Limiting Collection
    The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
    Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy
    We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards
    We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.
  8. Openness
    Telephone Magic Inc. will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.
  9. Individual's Access
    On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.
  10. Handling Enquiries or Complaints
    Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer, as set out below.

Why we collect and use personal information

Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the products and services that best meet your needs. Any personal information we collect comes directly from you.

Personal information may be used:

  • To determine eligibility for products and services
  • To process applications and provide you with requested information, products or services
  • To understand and assess your ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs
  • For billing and accounting services relating to our products and services
  • For communication, service and administration purposes
  • For claims administration
  • For internal, external and regulatory audit purposes
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • To share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, and any other person, corporation, firm or enterprise to verify the accuracy of personal information

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.

Consent to use personal information

Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing (for example in a signed consent, e-mail or application form), or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party (such as an employer) with the products or services desired.

Sharing personal information with others

We do not sell client lists or personal information to others. In providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us (such as underwriters and claims adjusters).

As Telephone Magic continues to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of a business. In such circumstances, information regarding the particular accounts or services being purchased or sold could include personal information and be one of the transferred business assets.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.

We may also use this personal information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves or our affiliates. If you do not wish to receive these offers or such information, please contact our Privacy Officer as outlined below in the contact information section.

Keeping information accurate

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances - simply contact your local office representative.

Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.

How we safeguard personal information

At Telephone Magic Inc., we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected. No personal information is stored online where it could be accessed.

Privacy and the Internet

Telephone Magic Inc. collects visitor information from its websites every time a quote for equipment or service is requested and/or when a subscription request for the Telephone Magic Inc. online newsletter is received. This is not considered personal information unless the visitor is a private individual not purchasing equipment for their employer or his/her own company. We may also collect information about visitors in other ways (for example, via cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers transmitted from a website to a visitor's browser and IP address). This information is used solely for enabling us to find ways to improve our site. Although cookies are widely used, it is possible to disable cookies via your browser settings. However, in so doing, some websites may not function properly or optimally.

Contact information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Mail: Telephone Magic Inc.
6143 Main St.
Niagara Falls, Ontario
L2G 6A2
Attention: Privacy Officer
Fax: 905-353-9199
Attention: Privacy Officer


Call 905-356-9199 for all your telecom needs!

We offer a 12 month replacement guarantee! Telephone Magic accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express for convenient payments. Same or next day shipping

Get social with Telephone Magic!